Privacy Policy

SATORI HEALTH & WELLNESS
PRIVACY POLICY
(Updated as of April 2014)

1. Introduction

This privacy policy explains the privacy practices of Satori Health & Wellness (referred to as “Satori”, “us”, “we” or “our”). This privacy policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in connection with the provision of Satori’s services. Our privacy policy may be amended from time to time, so we encourage you to periodically check our web site at http://www.satoriwellness.com for the current version. Printed copies of our current privacy policy are also available at our reception or by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer.

2. Our Commitment to Your Privacy

The relationship between you and Satori is based on trust. We value the trust you have placed in us and are taking all appropriate measures to safeguard your personal information and maintain your confidence. We have established this privacy policy to ensure that your personal information is protected and that all our practices and procedures comply with relevant personal information protection and privacy legislation. Accordingly, we adhere to the privacy principles set out below, which are based on the principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). As used in our privacy policy, the term “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

3. Accountability

Darrell Cheung, owner, is responsible for all personal information under our control.

Accountability for our compliance with this privacy policy rests with our Chief Privacy Officer. However, other individuals within Satori may have responsibility for the day to day collection and processing of personal information.

Contact information for our Chief Privacy Officer is set out below:

Chief Privacy Officer

Satori Health & Wellness
33 Hazleton Avenue
Toronto, ON M5R 2E3

Telephone: (416) 972-9355
Facsimile: (416) 972-9375
E-mail: healing@satoriwellness.com

Our Chief Privacy Officer is responsible for personal information in our possession or custody, including information that needs to be disclosed to third parties in the course of our business. We use contractual and other means to ensure that third parties to whom we disclose personal information for processing provide a comparable level of protection with respect to personal information in their possession or control.

4. Identifying Purposes

We will clearly identify and document the purposes for which we may collect, use or disclose personal information at or before the time of collection. As part of our business operations, we may collect and use certain personal information strictly for the following purposes:

· To reserve your appointment

· To determine whether a particular service you request should be avoided or amended given your medical history (e.g. modified massage for a pregnant woman)

· To provide you with our services that you request

· If you request, to provide information regarding services and products that may be of interest to you

In addition, in the unlikely event that Satori sells all or substantially all of its assets, subscriber information, including your collected personal information will be one of the transferred assets.

The specific uses of personal information in connection with the foregoing purposes will be limited to what a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

If we plan to use personal information we have collected for a purpose not previously identified, we will identify and document the purpose before such additional use. We will state the identified purposes in such a manner that you can reasonably understand how your personal information will be used or disclosed.

5. Obtaining Consent

By using our services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of certain of your personal information by us as detailed in this privacy policy.

We will use reasonable efforts to seek your express consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In some circumstances, such as where we want to use personal information for a purpose that was not previously identified, we may have to seek your consent after your personal information has been collected but before our use for that purpose.

We will not, as a condition of providing services to you, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information beyond that which is absolutely necessary.

You always have the choice of whether or not you wish to supply us with personal information. If you wish to discontinue receiving certain informational and promotional materials from us, simply visit the our website at www.satoriwellness.com and follow the instructions to unsubscribe or provide written instructions to our Chief Privacy Officer at the address set out above. Similarly, if you wish to withdraw your consent with respect to a particular use or disclosure of your personal information, you may do so at any time by sending written instructions to our Chief Privacy Officer at the address set out above.

In certain limited circumstances, as permitted or required by law, we may collect, use or disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of the individual. Although the following list is not exhaustive, these circumstance include: (i) personal information which is publicly available as defined by regulation; (ii) circumstances where collection or use is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely fashion; (iii) to investigate a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a law; (iv) to act in respect of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual; (v) for debt collection; or (vi) to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court order.

6. Limiting Collection

We will limit the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is necessary for our identified purposes and we will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

We may collect the following types of personal information from individuals using our services:

· Name

· Credit card number (to reserve an appointment)

· residential address

· work telephone number

· residential telephone number

· e-mail address

· medical history

7. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Your personal information collected by us will be used to deliver services, products or programs you have requested or enrolled in. In addition, if you have made a request, you may receive further information regarding our services or products that may be of interest to you.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with your express consent or as required by law. We will not rent or sell your personal information to any third party.

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes, subject to legal requirements. Currently, our policy is to maintain personal information for a maximum of 10 years. After the relevant time period has expired, our records are amended so that names are removed and the information can no longer be identified with an individual.

8. Accuracy

We will use our best efforts to ensure that personal information under our control that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that we disclose to third parties in accordance with this privacy policy, is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. In order to assist us in that regard, we urge you to provide us with updates regarding such information and to inform us of any errors affecting your personal information that we hold.

9. Safeguards

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information and we will protect your personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We employ appropriate safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held.

We make our employees and business partners aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information, and we will exercise appropriate care in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Our methods of protection include physical measures (locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices), organization measures (access on a “need to know” basis), and technological measures (passwords).

10. Openness

We will make specific information about our policies readily available, except to the extent that it is confidential commercial information.

The information we will make available will include: (i) how to gain access to your personal information; (ii) the type of personal information held by us, including a general account of its use; (iii) general information concerning our privacy policy; (iv) what personal information is made available to third parties; and (v) how to contact our Chief Privacy Officer.

11. Access

Upon written request addressed to our Chief Privacy Officer, we will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and we will give the individual access to that personal information. An individual can challenge the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information under our control and have it amended as appropriate.

We will respond to an individual’s written request within a reasonable time (generally within 30 days) and we will assist any individual who informs us that he or she needs assistance in preparing a request. We may require an individual to provide sufficient information to permit us to provide an account of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information. While our response will typically be provided at no cost to the individual, depending on the nature of the request and the amount of information involved, we reserve the right to impose a reasonable cost. In these circumstances, we will inform the individual of the approximate cost to provide the response and proceed upon payment by the individual of the cost. Requested information will be provided or made available in a form that is understandable. Where possible, we will indicate the source of the information.

If you feel that your personal information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete you are invited to advise our Chief Privacy Officer of such inaccuracies and ask that we amend the personal information. Any such request must be in writing.

12. Challenging Compliance

If you are not completely satisfied with our privacy policy and wish to submit comments or concerns regarding our privacy practices, we invite you to contact our Chief Privacy Officer. We will thoroughly investigate all written complaints addressed to our Chief Privacy Officer. If we find a written complaint to be justified, we will take all appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

If for any reason you are not satisfied with the results of our investigation of and responses to your complaint, you may file a complaint with the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3, Telephone: 1-800-282-1376.